A A A
 
Chronology IV

Chronology IV

Transmission of the Old Testament

Transmission by Hand Copying (4024 BC to 1488 AD)

I. The Early Writings to the Completion of the Canon

Adam to the Patriarchs (4024 BC-1864 BC)

Adam

4024-3094 BC

Methuselah

3337-2369 BC

Noah

2968-2018 BC

Shem

2465-1864 BC

The Patriarchs to Joseph (2015 BC-1654 BC)

Abraham

2015-1840 BC

Isaac

1916-1736 BC

Jacob

1855-1708 BC

Joseph

1764-1654 BC

Moses to the Great Assembly (1565 BC-189 BC)

Moses

1565-1447 BC

Aaronic Priesthood

1447-515 BC

Ezra

585-512 BC

The Great Assembly

515-189 BC

II. The Preservation of the Completed Canon

Jerusalem Academy to the Destruction of the Temple
(515 BC-70 AD)

Ezra to Simon the Just

515 BC-189 BC

Simon the Just to Christ

189 BC-26 AD

Hillel I

20 BC-20 AD

Rabban Gamaliel I

20 AD-70 AD

R. Johanan b. Zakkai

50 AD-70 AD

The Tannaim (50 AD-250 AD)

(Scholars from Hillel I to the completion of the Mishnah)

Jabneh Academy, 50 AD-140 AD

R. Johanan b. Zakkai

70-80 AD

Rabban Gamaliel II

80-115 AD

Simeon b. Gamaliel II

115-135 AD

(Rebellion of Bar Kokhba, 132-135 AD)

Usha Academy, 140-170 AD

Simeon b. Gamaliel II

Beit She’Arim Academy, 170-220 AD

R. Simeon Judah Ha-Nasi

Sepphoris Academy, 220-250 AD

R. Hanina b. Hama

The Amoraim

Tiberian Academy, 250 AD-375 AD

R. Johanan

R. Simeon b. Lakish

R. Eleazar b. Pedat

R. Ammi b. Nathan

R. Assi

R. Jonah

R. Yose

R. Mani b. Yose

R. Hiyya b. Adda

Tiberian Academy, 780 AD-930 AD

Sephardi to Soncino (930 AD-1488 AD)

The Codices of the Masoretic Old Testament

The Ben Asher Codices

Codex Cairensis

895 AD

The Aleppo Codex

900-950 AD

Codex Leningradensis

1008 AD

The Petersburg Codex

The Petersburg Codex of the Prophets

916 AD

The German Codices

The Erfurt Codices

Erfurt 1

Erfurt 2

Erfurt 3 pre

1100 AD

Codex Reuchlinianus

1105 AD

The Lost Codices

Codex Severi

Codex Hillel

600 AD

Codex Muga

Codex Jericho

Codex Jerushalmi

Transmission by Printing (1488 AD to 1976 AD)

Soncino Old Testament (based on Germanmss.)

1488

Brescia Old Testament (based on German mss.)

1494/5

1st Pratensis Rabbinic Bible

1516/17

2nd Chayyim Rabbinic Bible (Basel)

1524/25

Venice printing #2

1546/48

Venice printing #3

1568

Basel printing #1

1616/19

Basel printing #2 (Johan Buxtorf the Elder)

1618/19

Jablonski Hebraica

1699

Johann Heinrich Michaelis Hebraica
(Based on Jablonski and Erfurt mss.)

1720

Amsterdam printing

1724/25

Biblia Hebraica

1839

W arsaw printing

1860/66

S. Baer, Eclectic “Masoretic”
(Basis of JPSA version)

1869

Biblia Hebraica 1 (Rudolph Kittel)

1905/6

Christian D. Ginsburg
(British and Foreign Bible Society)

1908

Biblia Hebraica 2 (Rudolph Kittel)

1912

Christian D. Ginsburg

1926

Biblia Hebraica 3 (P . Kahle)

1937

Norman H. Snaith

1958

The Hebrew University, Jerusalem
(Based on the Aleppo Codex, 900-950 AD)

1966

Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia
(P. Kahle, based on Codex Leningradensis, 1008 AD)

1967

Jay P . Green, The Interlinear Bible, 3 V ol.
(Based on 1866 British and Foreign Bible Society)

1976

Compiled by Carl Franklin

Contact Webmaster

Copyright © 2020 A Faithful Version. All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 2020 A Faithful Version. All Rights Reserved